Born 1962, Cecina (Italy)

Lives and works in Cecina (Italy)

 

 

Education

 

1989

Academy graduate BB.AA in painting, awarded by the Academy of Florence BB.AA. (Italy)

 

1989

Diploma of Artistic Maturity, obtained at the Art School of Florence (Italy)

 

1981

High School Diploma in Surveying Technology obtained at the Technical Institute for surveyors B. Buontalenti Livorno (Italy)

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

2018

Caudu e Fridu, a cura di Claudia Gioia, Palazzo Oneto di Sperlinga, Palermo (Italy)

And Other Landscapes, Gert Robijns RESETHOME Center for Visual Arts, Borgloon (Belgium)

 

2017

Atlante Occidentale, Daniele Del Giudice, Einaudi Tascabili, 1998, p.78, Magazzino, Rome (Italy)

Four Organs, Fondazione Merz, Turin (Italy)

Massimo Bartolini, Lismore Castle Arts, Waterford (Ireland)

 

2016

Paesaggi, Massimo De Carlo, Milano, Italy

Golden Square, Frith Street Gallery, Golden Square & Soho Square, London (UK)

 

2015

Massimo Bartolini, Museo Marino Marini, Firenze (Italy)

 

2014

It’s mine! Paesaggio e appropriazione, MART, Rovereto (Italy)

Massimo Bartolini, Magazzino d’Arte Moderna, Roma (Italy)

 

2013

Studio Matters +1, Fruitmarket, Edinburgh (Scotland)

Studio Matters +1, SMAK, Gent (Belgium)

HUM, MARCO, Vigo (Spain)

Afterheart, Frith Street Gallery, London (UK)

Zwei Inseln (Two Islands), Schlosspark Pansewitz, Rugen (Germany)

 

2012

HUM, AuditoriumArte, Auditorium-Parco della Musica, Rome (Italy)

 

2011

Basements, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan, (Italy)

Il cuore in mano, Center of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu, Torun (Poland)

Massimo Bartolini: Cor, South London Gallery, London (UK)

 

2010

Dews, ICA Sofia (Bulgaria)

Art Unlimited, Art | 41 | Basel, Basel (Switzerland)

 

2009

Three Quarter-Tone Pieces, Magazzino d’Arte Moderna, Rome (Italy)

 

2008

Dialoghi con la città, curated by Laura Cherubini, MAXXI – Museo delle Arti del XXI Secolo, Rome (Italy)

Organs, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

Concert Room with Voices, D’Amelio Terras, New York (USA)

Frith Street Gallery, London (UK)

 

2007

Triple Loop, IKON Gallery, Birmingham (UK)

Rose Garden and Stone Fountain, Espais Obets, Caixa Forum, Barcelona (Spain)

Museu de Arte Contemporanea de Serralves, curated by João Fernandes, Porto (Portugal)

Airplanes and Horizon, D’Amelio Terras, New York (USA)

Massimo Bartolini – Laboratorio di Storia e Storie, Capella Anselmetti, Turin (Italy)

 

2005

GAM – Galleria Civica d’Arte moderna e Contemporanea, curated by Laura Cherubini, Turin (Italy)

Da un lato all’altro del disegno, (with Ettore Spalletti), curated by Benedetta Spalletti, Associazione Culturale VistaMare, Pescara (Italy)

 

2004

Fountains and Mountain, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

Disegni (with Nedko Solakov), Magazzino, Rome (Italy)

 

2003

Massimo Bartolini, Museum Abteiberg, curated by Veit Loers, Mönchengladbach (Germany)

Desert Dance, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, curated by Stefano Pezzato, Prato (Italy)

 

2002

Sopra cielo, sotto cielo, Associazione culturale VistaMare, Pescara (Italy)

Frith Street Gallery (with Wiebke Siem), London (UK)

Altre Voci, Altre Stanze/Other Voices, Other Rooms, curated by Cloe Piccoli, Magazzino, Rome (Italy)

La California frazione di Cecina, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

 

2001

Or should I stay, BASE, Florence (Italy)

Special Project: Untitled (Wave), PS1, curated by Carolyne Christov Bakargiev, New York (USA)

 

2000

Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

Forum Kunst Rottweil,D. curated by Giorgio Bonomi, Rottweil (Germany)

 

1998

Studio Barbieri (with Mario Airò), Venice (Italy)

Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno, curated by Rita Selvaggio, Arezzo (Italy)

 

1997

Viali Kwatz!, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

British School at Rome (with Martin Creed), curated by Alison Sarah Jacques, Rome (Italy)

Head n°4 (da concerto), Fondazione Teseco, Pisa (Italy)

 

1996

Galleria Artra (with Grazia Toderi), curated by Giorgio Verzotti, Milan (Italy)

Special Project: Head n°3 (Library), Henry Moore Foundation Leeds, curated by Penelope Curtis, Leeds (UK)

 

1995

Galleria Gentili, Florence (Italy)

Galleria Giò Marconi, Milan (Italy)

 

1994

Cofanetto, CareOf, Cusano Milanino, Milan (Italy)

 

1993

Galleria Untitled e Artra, Milan (Italy)

Francesca Sorace’s house, Florence (Italy)

 

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2018

No Man’s Library, a cura di Zerynthia Associazione per l’Arte Contemporanea, Ex Biblioteca Universitaria, Sassari (Italy)

Raymond, Grand Hotel et des Palmes, Palermo(Italy)

Summer Breeze: An Ensemble of Prints, Frith Street Gallery, London (UK)

Starting from the Desert. Ecologies on the Edge, Museum of Contemporary Art Yinchuan , Yinchuan (China)

 

2017

Meteorite in Giardino, Fondazione Merz, Turin (Italy)

In the Meantime, Museum Voorlinden, Wassenaar (Germany)

The City, My Studio / The City, My Life, a cura di Philippe Van Cauteren, Kathmandu Triennale 2017, Kathmandu Valley (Nepal)

Habit-Cohabit, 3rd Pune Biennale, Pune (India)

 

2016

Emscherkunst, curated by Florian Matzner, Castorp-Rauxel (Germany)

Tell it Slant, curated by Jeff Mc Millan, Frith Street Gallery, Londra (UK)

Che il vero possa confutare il falso, a cura di Luigi Fassi e Alberto Salvadori, Palazzo Pubblico, Santa Maria della Scala, Siena (Italy)

The Pagad, curated by Rita Selvaggio, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milano (Italy)

 

2015

Ripensare il medium – il fantasma del disegno, a cura di Saretto Cincinelli e Cristiana Collu, Casa Masaccio Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea, S. Giovanni Valdarno, Florence (Italy)

Taking a Line for a Walk, The McManus: Dundee’s Art Gallery & Museum (Scotland)

Whale Inn, Casa Salderini Baratti, Piombino (Italy)

Liberi Tutti! Arte e Società in Italia 1989-2001, Museo Ettore Fico, Turin (Italy)

Summer Reading, curated by Richard Wentworth, Peter Freeman, Inc., New York (USA)

PROPORTIO, curated by Axel Vervoordt and Daniela Ferretti, Palazzo Fortuny, Venice (Italy)

Design Dialogues, curated by Chloe Piccoli, Palazzo Cusani, Milano (Italy)

I’ll Be There Forever: The Sense of the Classic, Palazzo Cusani, Milan (Italy)

 

2014

Silver, Frith Street Gallery, London (UK)
NEWWRINKLES (AFTERJUDD), Massimo De Carlo, London (UK)

Histoires sans sorcière, La Maison de La vache qui rit, Lons-le-Saunier (France)

The Disappearance of fireflies, Prison Sainte Anne, Collection Lambert, Avignon (France)

Design Dialogues, 11 Columbia, Monaco (Principauté de Monaco)

Booster, Marta Herford, Herford (Germany)

Perduti nel paesaggio / Lost in Landscape, MART, Rovereto (Italy)

Mobile Sound Systems, An exhibition project by Nik Nowak in conjunction with Marta Herford

NUMBER, NAME, THINK (The Scientific Method), Carlos Garaicoa Open Studio, Madrid (Spain)

 

2013

Vice Versa, The Italian Pavilion at the 55th Venice Biennale, curated by Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Venice (Italy)

The Bronze Age, Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

 

2012

ONE ON ONE, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin (Germany)

dOCUMENTA 13, Karlsaue Park, Kassel (Germany)

T.R.A.C.K. A Contemporary City Conversation, curated by P. Van Cauteren and Miriam Varadinys, Gent (Belgium)

Neon, La materia luminosa dell’arte, MACRO, Museo Arte Contemporanea Roma, Rome (Italy)

 

2011

Sotto quale cielo?, Palazzo Riso, Palermo (Italy)

Yokohama 2011: International Triennale of Contemporary Art, Yokohama (Japan)

The World Belongs to You, Palazzo Grassi, Venice , TRA: Edge of Becoming Museum Palazzo, Venice (Italy)

Spaceship Earth, Centre of Contemporary Art, Torun (Poland)

 

2010

Rotor, South London Gallery, London, (UK)

Sphères 3: énergies autour d’une nouvelle expérience d’exposition, Galleria Continua/Le Moulin, Boissy-le Châtel, Paris (France)

Vulnerability, Hangar Bicocca, Milan (Italy)

-2 +3 Stefano Arienti Massimo Bartolini, Museion, Bolzano (Italy)

Alla maniera d’oggi, Base a Firenze, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (Italy)

 

2009

Civica 1989 – 2009: Celebration Institution, Fondazione Galleria Civica, Trento (Italy)

Loop, Video Art Festival, Caixaforum, Barcelona (Spain)

Fare Mondi/Making Worlds, curated by Daniel Birnbaum, 53° Venice Biennial, Venice (Italy)

Nordic & Danish Pavillion, Venice Biennial, Venice (Italy)

Serralves 2009: The Collection, Museu Serralves, Porto (Portugal)

Colossal, Kulturstiftung Des Bundes, Halle Die Stadt (Germany)

Selections, D’Amelio Terras New York (USA)

Fragile – Terres d’empathie, Musée d’Art Moderne de Saint-Etienne Métropole, Saint-Etienne Métropole (France)

 

2008

Una stanza tutta per sé, curated by Marcella Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Rivoli (Italy)

Left Overs, Mariano Pichler Collection, Micamoca, Berlin (Germany)

Italics: arte italiana fra tradizione e rivoluzione, 1968-2008, curated by Francesco Bonami, Palazzo Grassi, Venice (Italy)

XV Quadriennale di Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (Italy)

Perna Foundation Capri (travelling to NY and Hong Kong), Italy (USA, China)

3 Rooms: Dario Robleto, Cornelia Parker, Massimo Bartolini, D’Amelio Terras, New York (USA)

 

2007

Où? Scenes du Sud: Espagne, Italie, Portugal, Carré d’Art – Musée d’Art Contemporain de Nîmes, Nîmes (France)

Rexistros e Habitos, CAGC Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

Archivio and Laboratory of the historical memory of the Mirafiori Quarter, Torino (Italy)

Idea. Disegno italiano degli anni Novanta, Archivio di Stato, Torino (Italy)

La città che sale. We try to build the future, curated by Danilo Eccher, MACRO, Rome and ARCOS, Benevento, (Italy)

Ironia Domestica. Uno sguardo curioso tra collezioni private italiane, curated by Letizia Ragaglia, Museion,

Bolzano (Italy)

 

2006

Idea. Disegno italiano degli anni Novanta, Istituto Nazionale per la Grafica, Rome (Italy)

Resonance, Frith Street Gallery, London (UK)

Registres i hàbits. Màquina de temp/Imatges d’espai, Fundació Antoni Tàpies, Barcelona (Spain)

Shanghai Biennial, Shanghai (China)

Core, Union Works, London (UK)

Art | 37 | Basel, Art in Public Space, Basel (Switzerland)

Eco Oltremonte, Bregenz Kunstverein Magazin 4, Bregenz (Austria)

NowHere Europe – Trans:it. Moving Culture Through Europe, National Museum of Contemporary Art MNAC, Bucharest (Romania)

Giardino – Luoghi della piccola realtà, curated by Lóránd Hegyi, Pan-Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Naples (Italy)

 

2005

Domicile: privé/public, Musée d’Art Moderne de Saint-Etienne Métropole, Saint-Etienne Métropole (France)

Myslivska, Galleria Gentili, Montecatini Terme (Italy)

Fuori Tema/Italian feeling. XIV Quadriennale di Roma, Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna, Rome (Italy)

Light Lab. Cortocircuiti quotidiani, Museion, Bolzano (Italy)

Da un lato all’altro del disegno, (con E :Spalletti), Ass Culturale VistaMare, Pescara (Italy)

Slubfurt City, Frankurt oder-Slubice (Germany)

Thrust, 26th Biennial of Graphic Arts Ljubljana, International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana (Slovenia)

Ecstasy – In and about Altered States, MOCA, Los Angeles (USA)

BYO. Bring Your Own, MAN – Museo d’Arte della provincia di Nuoro, Nuoro (Italy)

 

2004

Drawings, Massimo Bartolini and Nedko Solakov, Magazzino D’Arte Moderna, Rome (Italy)

Aligned, Frith Street Gallery, London (UK)

Sound and Vision, curated by Janus, Axel Vervoordt Kanaal, Wijnegem (Belgium)

Spazi atti/Fitting Space: 7 artisti italiani alle prese con la trasformazione dei luoghi, curated by Jean-Hubert Martin and Roberto Pinto, PAC Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milan (Italy)

Perception of Space, curated by Jeep Guldemond, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam (The Netherlands)

 

2003

Working-Insider, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Ex Mecanotessile, Stazione Leopolda, Florence (Italy)

TusciaElecta, curated by Arabella Natalini, Impruneta (Italy)

I Moderni/The Moderns, curated by Carolyne Christov Bakargiev, Castello di Rivoli, Rivoli (Italy)

Das Lebendige Museum, curated by Uto Kittelman, Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

Arte pubblica in Italia, curated by Anne Detheridge, Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella (Italy)

Belvedere dell’arte/Orizzonti, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva and Sergio Risaliti, Forte Belvedere, Florence (Italy)

No principio era a viaxe/In the Beginning There Was the Journey, 28a Bienal de Arte de Pontevedra, curated by David G. Torres and Miguel von Hafe Pérez, Pontevedra (Spain)

Territorio Livre, 26a Bienal de Sao Paulo, curated by Alfons Hug, Sao Paulo (Brasil)

 

2002

Manifesta 4, curated by Nuria Enguita Mayo, Stéphanie Moisdon Tremblay, Iara Boubovna, Frankurt am Main (Germany)

Cargo 3, curated by Suzanne Van de Ven, The Bagagenhal, Loods 6, Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Freespace, curated by Gert Robijns, Provinciaal Centrum voor Beeldende Kunsten – Begijnhof, Hasselt (Belgium)

 

2001

Leggerezza, curated by Giovanni Iovane and Marion Ackermann, Lembachhaus, Munchen (Germany)

Squatters, Museu Serralves, Porto. Portugal/ Witte de Wit, Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Sonsbeek 9, curated by Jean Hoet, Arnhem (Netherlands)

Body & Sin, Biennal of Valencia, Convent of the Carmen, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Valencia (Spain)

Refreshing, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi and Fabio Cavallucci, Giardino delle Bombarde, Venice (Italy)

Migrazioni e Multiculturalità, curated by Laura Cherubini, Sergio Pinto, Paolo Colombo, Centro Nazionale per le Arti Contemporanee, Rome (Italy)

Inonia. Quali città d’arte a venire?, curated by Bruno Corà, Università di Cassino, Cassino (Italy)

Strategies against the architecture ll, curated by Luca Cerizza, Fondazione Teseco, Pisa (Italy)

Atlantide. curated by Elisabetta Baiocco, Arabella Natalini, Museo del Bosco, Orgia, Siena (Italy)

The Art Is a Fifth Element, Premio Querini Stampalia – Furla per l’Arte, curated by Chiara Bertola, Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Venice (Italy)

 

2000

Ventana hacia venus, curated by Zerynthia, Teatro Nacional, Habana (Cuba)

Homo Ludens, curated by F. Acevedo, Museo de Arte Moderno, Buenos Aires; Centro Cultural Parque de Espana, Rosario (Argentina)

La ViIle, le Jardin, la Mémoire, curated by Carolyne Christov Bakargiev, Laurence Bossé, Hans Ulrich Obrist., Accademia di Francia, Villa Medici, Rome (Italy)

Stanze e segreti, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Rotonda della Besana, Milan (Italy)

Futurama, curated by Bruno Corà, Marco Meneguzzo, Raffaele Gavarro, Museo Luigi Pecci, Prato (Italy)

DopoPaesaggio, curated by Laura Vecere and Marco Scotini, Castello di Santa Maria Novella, Fiano, Florence (Italy)

Future Identities – Reflections on a Collection, curated by Rafael Doctor Roncero e Francesco Bonami. Sala del Canal de Isabela II, Madrid (Spain)

 

1999

Esca, curated by Roberto Pinto and Mario Gorni., Milhaud de Nîmes (France)

Arte al Centro, Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella (Italy)

dAPERTutto, curated by Harald Szeeman ,48° Venice Biennial, Venice (Italy)

Effetto Notte, curated by Paola Magni and Ludovico Pratesi, Napoli Sotterranea, Naples (Italy)

L’ultimo disegno del millennio. Zerinthya, Rome (Italy)

Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue, curated by Rita Selvaggio, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno. Arezzo (Italy)

 

1998

Atlantide, curated by Laura Cherubini, Centro per l’arte contemporanea Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena (Italy)

Indoor (collaboration with Mario Airò), Museo per l’arte contemporanea La Grancia, Serre di Rapolano, Siena (Italy)

Interni, curated by Cristiana Perrella, Galleria Moncada, Rome (Italy)

Seamless, curatorial training programme, De Appel, Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Mostrato-FuoriUso, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Mercato ortofrutticolo, Pescara (Italy)

 

1997

Light Slow, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

Jingle Bells, 806, curated by Uwe Schwarzer, Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Milan (Italy)

Truce, curated by Francesco Bonami, SITE Santa Fe, Santa Fe (USA)

 

1996

Mutoidi, curated by Massimo Sgroi, Maschio Angioino, Naples (Italy)

Fuori Uso, curated by Laura Cherubini, Pescara (Italy)

Interiora, curated by Luca Cerizza and Mario Milizia, Via Santa Sofia 18, Milan (Italy)

Ultime Generazioni, Quadriennale d’arte di Roma, Rome (Italy)

High-Rise, Euston Road 100-110. curated by Space Explorations, London (UK)

More than Real, curated by Galleria Raucci e Santamaria and Massimo Sgroi, Palazzo Reale di Caserta, Caserta (Italy)

 

1995

Gavin Brown Enterprise, New York (USA)

Anni 90 a Milano, curated by Angela Vettese, Palazzo delle Stelline, Milan (Italy)

Campo, Corderie dell’Arsenale, Venice (Italy)

Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino (Italy)

Kontmuseum, curated by Francesco Bonami, Malmoe (Sweden)

East international, Sainsbury Center for Visual Art, Norwich (UK)

Aperto 95, Trevi Flash Art Museum, Palazzo Lucarini, Trevi, Perugia (Italy)

Moby Dick, Arsenali, Pisa (Italy)

John Hansard Gallery, curated by Rita Selvaggio, Southampton (UK)

 

1994

Domestic Violence, Casa di Giò Marconi, Milan (Italy)

Potato, IAS, curated by Alison Sarah Jacques, Gary Thomas, Steven Mc Intyre, London (UK)

Turbare il tempo, curated by Saretto Cincinelli, Museo Archeologico, Florence (Italy)

 

 

Collections

 

Castello Di Rivoli, Turin (Italy)

Museion, Bolzano (Italy)

Museo Pecci, Prato (Italy)

Here and Now Collection, The McManus, Dundee (Scotland)

Maxxi Arte Collections, Rome (Italy)

National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa (Canada)

Fundació La Caixa, Barcelona (Spain)

Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester (UK)

Fundaciòn Helga de Alvear, Caceres (Spain)